faqs

A visa is a stamp or endorsement which is placed by officials of a foreign country directly on a passport that allows the bearer of the passport to visit that country. (Note: Except Russia, whose visa is a separate document). Visas are obtained from the appropriate embassy or local consulates of the country to be visited. “Visit” is further defined as a reason for entry, usually business, tourist or transitory. There are over 270 countries that offer visas and literally thousands of different types of visas available based upon country, type of visit and length of visit.
A passport is an official Government document that certifies one’s identity and citizenship. The passport serves two purposes: to regain entry to the country of citizenship and is a requirement by many countries to gain entry to the country abroad you are visiting. A visa is an official government document that temporarily authorizes an individual to be in the country abroad to be visited. Many countries require a visa to gain entry. The visa usually is in the form of a stamp placed IN the passport and is obtained from the country one is visiting. (Russia is the exception and issues a separate document.)
Easy Viza assists individuals, travel agents, and corporate travel departments, allowing them to meet travel deadlines without worry. We understand the passport process can be confusing, time-consuming, and extremely stressful when your trip is on the line. Easy Viza is not a government agency - but we work directly with all Embassies, Consulates and Visa Application Centres to process passports, Applications & required documents according to the departure date.
Most visas are stamped, or affixed, in your passport on the pages specifically marked for them, and countries require that visa stamps be placed on those pages that do not contain any other stamps. Countries generally refuse to recognize the usability of an amendment page for visas.
Yes, a separate passport is required for each traveller.
Visas are issued to permit entry into a country for a specific purpose - to allow travel for leisure, or to conduct business activities. The various classifications and requirements for these, and other, visa categories are usually defined by treaty, and vary by country. In general, "tourist" visas are issued specifically for the purpose of travel for pleasure, while a "business" visa generally permits a traveler to engage in normal business-related activities.
Answer to this question is subject to change on a daily basis since the requirements of each country abroad could change at any time. The items that Easy Viza would need in order to help you with this process are as follows: • Country abroad to visit. • Reason for visit. • Length of visit. • Country which issued your Passport. • Status of residency for foreigners? If not, which visa do you have?)
At a minimum, the applicant will need a valid passport to obtain a visa. When the visa is issued, the passport will be stamped indicating the visa was issued and expiration date of the visa. Many countries require there be in excess of 6 months of validity on the passport before granting its use.
The number of photographs required varies by each individual consulate/embassy but is usually between one and four photographs. Please contact us for more clarification.
The number of forms required varies by embassy/consulate, but the number is usually between one and four.
No. Embassies require an original signature on the completed Visa form along with your passport before they can issue a Visa.
Yes, Consulates and Embassies require your actual passport to use visas in all instances.
No. It depends on which country you’re traveling to and is dependent on the Embassy/Consulate whether or not you need to include an international flight itinerary with your application.
Depending on the reciprocal treaties governing visa issuance for each nationality, a visa may allow one entry before its expiration, or it may permit the traveller to enter at various times. A Single-Entry visa may only be used for one entry for the specific purpose for which it is granted. In general, the number of times that a Multiple-Entry visa may be used depends upon the expiration date of the visa, the nationality of the traveller, or restrictions placed on the total number of days permitted in a particular country during any year. You must be very clear as to whether you require a Single-Entry or Multiple-Entry visa on your application.
Yes. The applicant, through signature, is acknowledging that all the information appearing on the application is true and correct, and formally petitioning a sovereign nation for the right to enter that country.
"Consular Fees" are fees paid to an embassy or consulate in order to fulfil visa issuance requirements, or document authentication /legalization charges. Most consular fees are reciprocally charged, according to the current treaties of trade and commerce between nations. It is not unusual for consular fees to change, without advance notice, as trade negotiations take place and treaties are amended. If a country arbitrarily changes consular fees, reciprocal action generally will be taken. The "Easy Viza Service Fee" is charged for actions performed by Easy Viza in facilitating the issuance of visas, or other documents and services to successfully fulfil each order. Easy Viza's fees are separate from the fees charged by the consular offices.